What is Permanent Resident (PR)?
It is the permanent right to live and work in Australia that is fixed on the passport. An individual is immediately eligible for state medical care, but must have stayed and resident in Australia for two years prior to qualifying for social welfare assistance such as unemployment benefits. A Permanent Resident is not allowed to vote in Australia. After two years of staying in Australia, he or she can apply for citizenship, giving the right to an Australian passport. Individuals who come to Austalia on temporary visas such as student and work visas are generally not entitled to social welfare assistance or medical care and they are not allowed to stay for more than 4 years. It is suggested that such applicants reach out to private health insurance.
  Is age considered for Australian Immigration?

Yes, definitely age is considered. Yet, a lot depends on personal situations and the type of visa you have applied for.

  How can I become an Australian Citizen?

The Australian Citizenship Act 1948 gives the complete information about obtaining citizenship of Australia. There are numerous aspects the Government of Australian considers before granting the citizenship of Australia.

  What are the qualifications required?

If you are under 50 years of age and have formal tertiary education you can apply for the process of migration.

  Are my children qualified to come to Australia, if I have got a visa?

If they are dependant, they are included on a visa and allowed to visit Australia. However, Indepenadant or Married children do not qualify.

  I am good sportsman. Am I eligible to apply for a visa on the grounds of Permanent Resident?

If you are having extraordinary and exceptional talent or outstanding records of performance and achievements in sports or arts you are eligible to apply under that sub class. You must ne nominated by a citizen of Australia, a permanent resident of Australia, a qualified citizen of New Zealand or an organization of Australia of national reputation in the profession, occupation, or activity in which you are having extraordinary talent. The person nominating should fill and complete the application form that includes resume of their own standing in that field.

  What is the time period that I can get in?
Every application has a different process and it depends mainly on the type of visa that you have applied for. A a general rule, it takes 9-18 months for most of the PR visa applicants in Australia to receive a decision on their visa application. Temporary work visas and spousal cases take a little quicker time at 3 to 6 months.
  How about the medical health checkups?
Medical health test are standard procedures and you have to pass through the tests. X-rays of the chest and blood tests will be conducted.
  I am having an Australian PR visa. Am I eligible to live and work in New Zealand?

If you are a Permanent Resident of Australia, you can work and live in New Zealand without the need of for a work or visa permit.

  Can Nurses and Doctors work in Australia with a foreign degree?
Doctors who want to practice in Australia must first and foremost have to register with the Medical Board in the State or Territory where they want to practice. Doctors can either apply for permanent or temporary visa. For immigration purposes, doctors who are seeking permanent residency in the Australia have to hold full medical registration. After the visa is granted, doctors have to apply to Medicare Australia for Medicare Provider Number if they are prescribing drugs or working in common practice.

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert