What are the living expenses?
Living expenses will differ depending upon the location of the institution, the type of accommodation preferred and on the personal expenditure of the student. On an average we estimate that a student will spend between €7500 and €12,000 per year depending on location and lifestyle.
  What are the options for staying in Ireland after studies?
There are many opportunities for international students to work in Ireland both during and after their studies. The opportunities available include part time or holiday work
  What is the right time to apply for visas?
Apply for your visa well in advance and allow six to eight weeks for your application to be processed if you are applying overseas.

  Do I need to have the Medical insurance?
Student from EU member states who are in possession of European health insurance card (EHIC) are entitled to public health service in Ireland. This card is available from health authority in your home country.

For student from Non-EU countries, you will be required to have medical insurance in place in order to be granted a visa.
  Can I bring my husband, wife, civil partner or children to Ireland while I study?
In general, non-EEA students have no rights to family reunification. Some exceptions to this policy are outlined below.

Partners/spouses and children will have to make their own visa applications as they cannot advance their application for permission to enter or reside in Ireland on the basis of their relationship to a registered non-EEA student.

Students will not be allowed to be joined by children except those born during their stay
  Are there Scholarship?
Yes. A small number of scholarships for overseas student are available from the Universities and colleges.

These are awarded solely at the discretion of the individual institutions who set down their own criteria for eligibility

  Cost of studying in Ireland
Tuition fees vary depending on the institution and the study programme. The following is only a general range:
  • Medicine related courses: Euro 29000 to Euro 42000
  • Engineering: Euro 9100 to Euro 20300
  • Science and Technology: Euro 9100 to Euro 20300
  • Business related: Euro 9100 to Euro 16500
  • Arts and Humanities: Euro 9100 to Euro 15500
  • 1 Euro = INR 55 approximately
  Will my visa be valid for multiple trips to Ireland?
A - All visa applications for long term stays in Ireland, e.g. for work or study purposes, will be valid for one trip only. Once the candidate has registered with the GNIB you may apply for a multi- journey re-entry visa.

If a candidate have held 2 previous Irish visas and have observed the conditions of these visas – e.g. have not overstayed or worked illegally, then he/she may apply for a multi-entry visa.

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert