British Columbia PNP Draw Issued 351 ITA's for Permanent Residence
October 08, 2018

British Columbia PNP Draw Issued 351 ITA's for Permanent Residence

B.C immigration has managed a new common draw aiming skilled and semi-skilled workers, plus foreign graduates. The October 3 draw observed the province issue ITA’s to 351 applicants.

In both the direct streams of provincial and Express Entry, skilled workers need to get 82 points to pass. Foreign graduates, meantime, required 91 points below both streams.

For Entry-level and Semi-skilled applicants required 65 points.

BC Immigration Draw Held on October 3


Date Category Minimum Score Invitations Issued
03-October-18 EEBC – Skilled Worker 82 Total: 351
EEBC – International Graduate 91
SI – Skilled Worker 82
SI – International Graduate 91
SI – Entry Level and Semi-Skilled 65

The earlier British Columbia immigration draw aimed at the Tech Pilot of B.C. PNP. The September 26 draw observed 28 applicants invited to apply by this stream, which prefers immigration for in-demand technology professions.

Skilled worker applicants in both the direct Express Entry and provincial streams required 82 points to pass in this streams. Foreign graduates for both streams need to get at least 91 points to be invited for B.C Immigration.

There were no semi-skilled and entry-level applicants involved in the draw.

BC Immigration Draw Held on September 26


Date Category Minimum Score Invitations Issued
26-September-18 (technology only)8 EEBC – Skilled Worker 82 Total: 28
EEBC – International Graduate 91
SI – Skilled Worker 82
SI – International Graduate 91

The British Columbia PNP Tech Pilot has been prolonged into 2019 after its first launch in 2017. It presently has a list of 29 target professions with relaxed duration conditions.

B.C. PNP draws explicitly aimed at tech workers began in May 2017. The province has a flourishing tech industry with few reputed names of the tech world basing themselves in the western province of Canada.

Requirements for BC PNP Tech Pilot Job

  • The job offer should be for one of the 29 In-demand professions
  • The job offer should be for the minimum tenure of one-year
  • The job offer should be valid for minimum 120 days at the time of appeal

Stay Updated with Zentora newsletters to get more updates and information about Visa and Immigration. Please fill our free assessment form to understand whether you are eligible or not and we will reach you soon with better options for your profile.

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters