Looking for Permanent Residence Post Study Abroad in Canada
August 23, 2018

Canada Permanent Residence post Overseas Education, Canada PR Visa

Canadian network for immigration process includes a several job offers for overseas graduates who can apply for permanent residence in Canada post education.

The foreign graduate provision have launched by the Federal Skilled Worker program, which append definite points for overseas education in Canada.

Otherwise, the employer-driven Atlantic Immigration Pilot has a special stream for all the overseas bachelor degree holders.

Ontario State is one of the Canada’s biggest provinces which are the leading one among the Canada PNP , with three courses planned at particular levels of graduates, only single applicant who is in need of employment.

The Quebec’s international graduate stream is not required to have on hand job opportunity, arrange the applicants who have an exceptional level of French speaking.

The provinces British Columbia, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland need to have specialized International Graduate Streams.

Alberta province consists of a provision to the International Graduates under the Alberta Opportunity Stream.

Whereas New Brunswick & Prince Edward Island does not include definite streams, In spite of they have enclosed under the Atlantic Immigration Pilot.

Many of the provinces require the graduate should have a Post-Graduation Work Permit. This file provide graduates a window of up to three years to gain the required work experience to qualify for Canadian Permanent Residence.

Check for detailed information on how this choice accessible to apply for PR, post education in Canada.

Express Entry Program for Overseas Students

At the federal level, the present Canada ruling government party has given option for easier to the international graduates to accomplish Canada immigration process by announcing points under the Canada Express Entry Program.

On November 2016, Comprehensive Ranking System points are provided for 3 years post secondary, master’s, professional degrees & doctorates should have 30 CRS points and post-secondary diplomas persisting 1 or 2 years need to have 15 CRS points. No points will reward for a Canadian high school education or below.

It gave option for many graduates for extra push, who needed to accomplish a coveted Invitation to Apply. We at Zentora who are well known Overseas Careers consultants,have always followed the immigration services of our clients and help in the realization of their dreams for Work and PR Visas.

Completion of one of the following eligible diplomas
You must have resided temporarily in Québec for at least half of the study program on a study permit and have respected the conditions of your stay.
  • Bachelor Degree (University Undergraduate);
  • Master’s Degree, Doctorate;
  • DEC – diploma of college studies, technical training;
  • DEP – diploma of vocational studies) attesting to 1800 hours of study or more;
  • DEP followed by ASP – attestation of vocational specialization) attesting to a minimum of 1800 hours of continuing education and leading to a particular trade
Knowledge of advanced intermediate oral French
There are four options (only 1 required) in order to meet the French language requirement.
  • If you pursue studies in one of the eligible diploma programs listed above, completely in French, this confirms your knowledge of the required French language level; Or
  • Providing an attestation of results of a French test or diploma recognized by the authorities that demonstrates B2 (intermediate) French in oral comprehension and production; Or
  • Providing a final transcript attesting to the successful completion of an advanced intermediate level French course taken in Québec, in a recognized educational institution included on the list of French courses eligible under the PEQ; Or
  • Providing a regular licence to practise from a professional order in Québec or an attestation of fulfilment of the language requirements of a professional order in Québec or an attestation of successful completion of an examination administered by the Office Québécois de la langue française for the purposes of obtaining a regular licence to practise.

Quick Enquiry

free hit counters