US Family Immigration

Overview

The U.S. Family Immigration Permit allows permanent residents and U.S. citizens to file a petition for their family members, who are not living in the U.S, to join them. Once this petition is approved, each family member will be issued a K-3/K-4 visa, or a fiancé visa or a U.S., Green Card, depending on the relationship with the U.S. citizen (sponsor). The U.S. Family Immigration permit comes in 2 categories -the Immediate Relatives of U.S. citizen visa category and the Family Preference relatives of the U.S. citizen visa category. In the Immediate Relatives of U.S. citizen visa category, there is no limit on the number of green cards issued to them in a year and family relatives who fall under this category includes the same-sex or opposite-sex spouse of U.S. citizen, their unmarried children under the age of 21, adopted orphans, if any. The parents of the U.S. citizen may join once the U.S. citizen child turns 21. The Family Preference Relatives of the U.S. Citizen Visa category is subject to yearly quotas depending on the home country of the beneficiary.

There are 4 preferences under the Family Preference Relatives, which are:

  • First Preference - F1:

The unmarried children of the U.S. citizen of any age fall under this subcategory.

  • Second Preference - F2:

Same-sex or opposite-sex spouse of the U.S. citizen, unmarried children (including widows and divorced partners), and minor children of the U.S. citizen, who are up to 21 years of age fall under this subcategory.

  • Third Preference - F3:

Married children of the U.S. citizens, their spouse, and minor children fall under this subcategory.

  • Fourth Preference - F4:

Siblings (including adoptive and half siblings), of a U.S. citizen, their spouse, and minor children fall under this subcategory.

Eligibility:

The beneficiary must not be married at the time of filing the petition and must remain unmarried until the Green Card has been issued to be eligible for the U.S. Family Immigration Permit. The petitioner must either be a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident and must be related to the U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident.

The following documents are also required:

  • Two recent passport photographs.
  • An official passport that will still be valid up to 6 months after entering the U.S.
  • A copy of the sponsor's affidavit showing a willingness to sponsor the relative.
  • A copy of duly filled Form DS-260.
  • Copies of the civil documents of the applicant, which can be a birth or a marriage certificate.
  • Proof showing that applicants have sound health.

Benefits:

  • U.S. Family Immigration Permit allows the holders to enter and stay in the U.S. legally.
  • U.S. Family Immigration Permit allows relatives of U.S. citizens and Permanent Residents to join live with them in the U.S.

Fee Structure:

The U.S. Family Immigration Permit Fees is paid for each family member entering the U.S. irrespective of the age, and this fee is non-refundable.

  • The Immediate relative and family preference application fee is $325.
  • Immediate relative petition fee for each orphan not adopted in the U.S.is $775.
  • The Immigrant petition fee for each family member is relative $535.

Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert