Australia Partner Skills Assessment

Overview

Applicants are entitled for 'partner skills' points on condition that the partner is able to fulfill the primary requirements of English language proficiency, age and has chosen an occupation on the identical Skilled Occupation List (SOL) in the manner that the main applicant has nominated, for which an appropriate skills assessment is done by a suitable assessing authority.

Besides, has to satisfy the study requirement in Australia or possess a recent experience at work in a skilled occupation.

Note: An individual is not authorized to claim points if his or her partner is a citizen or permanent resident of Australia or if the partner is not included in one's visa application.

Granted points:

5 points are granted if the partner of the primary applicant fulfills the necessary requirements for skilled migration visa.

Required documents:

In order to be granted points, an individual has to provide confirmation prior to point's assessment that his or her partner fulfills the primary requirements for General Skilled Migration visa that one intends to apply.

This confirmation should include either an Australian study requirement in the previous six months prior to filing the application or working in a skilled occupation for a minimum of 12 months in the previous 24 months before applying.

Besides, must provide evidence of the following:

  • Proficiency in English language level
  • Age must be less than 50 years
  • Positive skills assessment from a suitable authority of assessment for their nominated occupation as the main applicant.

Visa Fee:

Charge:  INR 10000

Zentora Fees, Costs & Refund Policy:

Zentora offers guidance and advice for best documentation. We assist and guide at each and every step till you get visa. Zentora offers best service in documentation and our processes are standard & process consultants are best in the world.




Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters