Quota Work Permit

The Quota Work Permit is issued to predetermine the number of employees which are needed in a particular occupational category decided by the Minister of Department of Home Affair. Applicants may be considered where they fall within certain professional categories, in which skilled professionals are considered to be scarce. People within these categories do not need to provide an offer of employment. These applicants are basically attracted to South African employers because they do not have to advertise the position.

The applicant has to include a confirmation that they possess the necessary qualifications as declared by the South African Qualification Authority (SAQA) along with evidence that he/she has at least 5 years of relevant work experience. A quota work permit is provided to applicant before he/she has secured employment. The holders can enter South Africa to look for jobs in specific professions matching their profile.

The applicant with the required qualifications and experience are allowed to enter the country without having secured employment. Quota Work Permit does not assure any employment; in fact, it gives skilled applicants an opportunity to find competent work in the country. More Visas will provide complete assistance for obtaining a Quota Work Permit. Our expert counselors will guide you in the documentation process, which makes it easy for you to secure Quota Work Permit.

The quota work permit will lapse within a year of its issue if the holder fails to submit the department certification from his/her employer's chartered accountant about this employment status. He/she has to provide the terms and conditions of employment including the job description. The visa holder also has to submit evidence that the employer has made the payment for training fee.

Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters