UK Family Immigration

The UK family Immigration program permits the citizens of the UK, permanent residents of the UK and certain EEA citizens living in the UK to sponsor their parents, partners and children to stay in the UK.

Members of the family who had got the sponsorship through a family visa can enjoy the same benefits as the key applicant. The benefits would be right to work, right to education for their kids.

In few cases, spouses or children might require to apply for clearance of entry before visiting the UK. The partner of the visa holder will have similar conditions placed on its visa as the visa holder.

List of visas are the visas that comes under UK Family Immigration:

  • Partner Visa
  • EEA Family Permit
  • Marriage Visitor Visa
  • Family Visa
  • Elderly Dependent Visa
  • Fiancée Visa

Partner Visa

To apply for this visa, an applicant should be a legal partner of UK citizen or permanent resident of the UK who is presently residing and who seek permanent residency in the UK.

An eligible partner might be

  • Spouse
  • Fiancé
  • Unmarried or same sex partner

Eligibility Requirement:

  • Age
  • English Language requirement
  • Enough funds
  • Proof that the relationship exists and genuine

Benefits:

  • Allows the visa holder to reside in the UK
  • Dependent and unmarried kids below 18 years can accompany their parents in the UK
  • Allows the applicant to apply for permanent residency in the UK.

EEA Family Permits

UK allows its citizens to move freely in the member states (European Economic Area). An EEA citizen who lives in the UK could sponsor a dependent child, Fiancee, Grand parent, Grand Child, Unmarried partner or Parent.

Pre requisites

  • Minimum 18 years of age
  • Proof that the relationship exists and it is genuine
  • In case of different family member, the applicant should be dependent on EEA relative.

Benefits:

  • Allowed to study and work in the UK
  • Can apply for ILR.
  • Can sponsor non UK relatives
  • Eligible to apply for citizenship of the UK

Marriage Visitor Visa

Applicant can apply for this visa if they want to get married.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Age
  • Applicant should be in genuine relationship
  • Applicant should free to offer marriage notice
  • Should leave the country after their visa expires
  • Enough funds

Benefits

  • Can stay for 6 months
  • Can marry in the UK during this six months duration

Family Visa

Family members of citizens of the UK and settled individuals are entitled to visit or stay in the UK.

Children below the age of 18  of UK citizens, permanent residents and individuals who has been provided permission to settle down in the UK are entitled for this visa. They could apply for a provisional visa and they might also apply for the ILR and citizenship of the UK.

Elderly Dependent Visa

This visa is for those individuals who reside in the UK and looking to bring their elderly dependent family member  for joining them in the UK.

Requirement:

  • Elderly dependent should be parent or grandparent.
  • They should financially be dependent on the family member residing in the UK.
  • Their age should be 65 years or older .
  • The individual residing in the UK should be support and accommodate their elderly dependent in the UK.

UK Fiancé(e) Visa

Fiance or proposed partners of the UK citizens might apply to visit the UK for a temporary period of time. You and your fiancé should intend to reside together in the UK. After you get married an individual can apply for ILR and citizenship of the UK.

Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert