UK Visitor Visa

Overview

The UK Visitor Visa is designed for foreigners who wish to visit the UK for a short period. Although the UK Visitor Visa is generally valid for only 6 months, under certain circumstances, they may sometimes be issued for a longer period, reaching up to 10 years. Where the visa is issued for more than 6 months, the Visa holder has to leave the country after a maximum of 6 months in each visit and return after.

Eligibility:

To be eligible for the UK Visitor Visa, applicants must:

  • Proof that they have sufficient funds to cover all expenses that may be made during their stay.
  • Proof that they will leave the UK once their visa expires.
  • Proof that they can pay for their return journey.

Along with the above requirements:

  • When visiting the UK for medical purposes:
  • Applicants must not be a threat to the public.
  • Applicants must prove that they’ve got a medical condition that requires special treatment in the UK.
  • Applicants must leave the country once their treatment is completed, or once the validity of their visa expires. 
  • Applicants must prove that they have sufficient funds to support and cover all expenses that may be incurred.

When visiting the UK to donate an organ:

  • The donation must be to someone the applicant is related to genetically, or one who has a close relationship with the applicant.

When visiting the UK for business purposes:

  • Applicants must only engage in business-related activities provided in the UK Visitor Rules.

When visiting the UK for educational purposes:

The applicant is allowed to stay in the UK for a year and must be able to prove that they are professionals in their field of study who are on sabbatical leave from their home school and intend to:

  • Start, continue a research, or partake in an on-going research, provided the applicant does not take a permanent job.
  • Partake in an official exchange with a partner in the UK.

When visiting the UK with a long-term visit visa:

  • Applicants must have a genuine reason that will require them to visit the UK regularly and spend more time in the country.
  • Applicants must leave the country at the end of each of their visit.

The following documents will also be needed:

  • A recent passport that will remain valid throughout the time the applicant will stay in the UK.
  • Bank statement or any other document to prove that the applicants have sufficient funds to cover all expenses that may be incurred during their stay.

Benefits:

The UK Visitor Visa allows the holder to enjoy the following benefits:

  • They can engage in any business-related activities provided in the UK Visitor Rules.
  • They can study in the UK for up to 30 days, provided they do not intend to pursue any degree.
  • Visitors with the UK Visitor Visa can get medical treatment.
  • UK Visitor Visa holder is allowed to carry out or continue research works in the UK.

Fee Structure:

The UK Visitor Visa Application Fees are:

  • £89 for 6 months
  • £337 for 2 years
  • £6125 for years
  • £767 for 10 years



Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters
Chatting
Chat live now
Got a Question?
Chat with our Visa Expert