US B1 BUSINESS VISA

Overview

The USA Business Visa (also known as USA B1 Visa) is a non-immigrant visa that allows the holder to enter and stay in the US for a short period for business purposes. However, this visa does not permit the holder to buy or sell goods and services or engage in business activities where he or she will neither get paid nor receive a salary. The USA B1 Visa holder may make business or employment inquiries, or negotiate and review a business contract, hold and participate in business conferences, seminars, trade fairs and the likes, as long as he or she will neither get paid nor receive a salary.

The USA B1 Visa is initially valid for 6 months. At the end of the 6 months, the visa may be renewed and extended, provided the applicant still meets all the criteria. The Visa Waiver Program allows nationals of certain countries into the US. Such national do not require a B1 Visa.

Application for this category of visa requires the applicant to file his or her application not less than 2 months to the day of the travel.

Eligibility:

The following are requirements for obtaining a USA Business Visa:

B1 Visa Applicants:

  • Are required to state their purpose of visiting the US clearly. 
  • Must provide proof that they have sufficient funds to cover all expenses that may be incurred during their short stay in the country.
  • Must clearly state how long they intend to stay in the US.
  • Must own a residence in another country and with no plans of abandoning it.

Documents Required Include:

  • A detailed business plan.
  • A recent photograph.
  • Tax statements or documents for the past 3 years.
  • Proof of proper arrangement for housing and appointment in the US.
  • Details of any record of visits to the US.
  • A detailed itinerary of the applicant’s trip in the US.

Benefit:

  • The USA B1 Visa allows the holder to enter and stay in the US for a short period for business purposes.
  • The initial 6 months validity period can be extended once it expires.
  • The USA B1 Visa may serve as a gateway to obtaining a Permanent Resident in the US.

Fee Structure:

Currently, the application fee for the USA B1 Visa is $160.


Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters