VISIT VISA

Overview

The US Visit Visas is a category of US visas designed for foreign visitors who wish to enter the US for a short-term visit. They can get find a visa in this category if they wish to enter the US for business, pleasure, tourism or sporting purposes and are required to leave the US at the end of the program in the US or to leave once the visa expires. Foreigners who wish to engage in long-term business, educational, religious purposes etc. should not use this category of visa. Some of the visas in this category are immigrant visas and some are non-immigrant visas. 

Eligibility:

To be eligible for a US Visit Visa, applicants who fall within an age bracket of 14-79 years are required to attend an interview at the US Consulate or Embassy in the applicant’s home country. Once the application for the US Visit Visas is approved, it is possible extended it for up to 10 years depending on the purpose of the visit. The immediate family member of a US visit visa may also join them in the US using the appropriate visa for such purpose.

When filing for a US Visit Visa, the following documents will be required:

  • A valid passport.
  • Recent passport photograph of the applicant.
  • A document stating the purpose of the applicant’s visit.
  • A receipt confirming the payment of the application fee.
  • Proof of having sufficient funds to support and cover all expenses that may be incurred during the applicant’s short stay in the US.
  • Medical reports for those who wish to enter the US for medical purposes and treatments.

Benefits:

A US Visit Visa entitles foreigners to:

  • Enter the US for short-term business purposes
  • Enter the US for vacation and recreational purposes
  • Enter the US for short-term medical purposes
  • Some visas in this category can be extended at the end of the initial validity period

Fee Structure:

The refundable application fee for US Visit Visa is $190.


Quick Enquiry

X
free hit counters